Privacy Policy

In accepting these Terms, Users confirm that Users have read and accept our Privacy Policyand that they grant Educational Ebooks consent to use their personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and our Privacy Policy.

Our Commitment

Educational Ebooks is committed to maintaining our clients’ privacy and security. We are committed to best practice procedures in the way our client’s personal information is stored and handled. ThisPrivacy policy explains how we handle personal information and how we interact with you online.

This Privacy policy may be updated from time-to-time and we will let you know of any changes by posting a notice on our website.

The Information We Collect

For most of our products and services it is necessary for us to collect‘personal information’ such as: your name, identity details, contact details(including your email address, address, phone numbers)transaction information and other personal details where needed.

Why We Collect Your Information

Educational Ebooks collects and retains personal information sufficient to enable us to provide you with quality goods and services, fulfil our legal obligations, maintain your contact details or as otherwise authorised by you.

How We Collect Your Information

Information is collected from you when you purchase an eBook either online or instore and when you create an Educational Ebooks account. We collect personal information about you directly from you –this can be in person, from telephone calls, emails or from transactions you make.

Security of Information

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises under security and the premises of our service providers, which may include secure servers. Where this occurs, we take steps to protect personal information against misuse or loss. We use security procedures and technology to protect the information we hold. Access to and use of personal information within Educational Ebooks seeks to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information –this includes internal policies, auditing, training and monitoring of staff.

If other organisations provide support services, we require them to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it in accordance with relevant laws and our policy.

Keeping Information Accurate and Up to Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Providing information to Third Parties

Educational Ebooks will only disclose your information to third parties service providers in order to provide you with goods or services you have purchased.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. While cookies are not considered personal information, they are generally used on Educational Ebooks’ sites to:

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, rejectall cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from Educational Ebooks website, then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities.

Contact Us

Educational Ebooks is committed to its customers’ privacy be respected in accordance with the above policy. If you have any questions regarding this policy or wish to request access to or correction of your personal information we hold about you please contact Educational Ebooks at info@educationalebooks.com.au